Jump, Paysandú, Río Negro, Soriano, Colonia, San José, Flowers, Peach, Tacuarembó, Florida, Canelones, Rocha, and Thirty Three.
In 1929 the Argentine landowner Aaron de Anchorena entered Uruguay the deer Axis for the first time, freeing copies taken from Argentina on his property of 11,000 hectares, located on the Platense coast of the Department of Cologne, in the place known as ” San Juan bar “; Being when it is to die in 1965, the 1370 hectares surrounding the main helmet, donated to the Uruguayan state to create the current “Anchorena presidential establishment”.
Today it is possible to visualize any of the herds of the more than thousand copies of this cervido, constituting one of the greatest attractions for visitors.
Its coat is very characteristic with a reddish brown coloration, beige, or cinnamon all over his body, being in his upper parts along the vertebral line of a very alive red-length.
It has a dark chocolate dorsal stripe to black, and an irregular white strip on each side, made up of a succession of spots in a row.
His hair is uniform and rough, in summer tends to red chestnut, and in winter he pulls the gray chestnut.
A bib in his throat, the bottom of his body, under the tail, and the inside of his legs are white.
His neck is robust and with hair a little longer than in the other parts of the body.
The males differ by the most robust neck, and because from the year of life they develop a spectacular cornmentary of branched antlers, which renews every year.
This horn loses it every year at the end of the winter and reappears the following year with an even greater branch.
As in other cervids of tropical origin, there is no specific era of the year in which the voltte is produced, so it is possible to observe in the same moment deer inserted, with or without cuisines.
The antlers generally have 6 tips; Each horn is formed by a bifurcated stem and a fighter born over the rosette.
The fought forms an almost straight angle with the transversal and the tip of the front (or exterior) of the terminal fork is much longer than the inner tip.
It comes to have a habitual weight of between 50 and 100 kg (165 and 220 pounds).
The total length (between the tips of the snout and the tail) is between 135 to 150 cm.